19 September 2013

Crimson-backed Sunbird at Bhagwan Mahaveer Wildlife Sanctuary, Goa.

Crimson-backed Sunbird 
( Leptocoma minima)

Other common names: Small Sunbird.

Family: Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
[IOC World Bird Names Ver 3.4.]


Taxonomy:  Cinnyris minima Sykes, 1832, Western Ghats, Deccan, west India.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Genus names Leptocoma and Chalcostetha described simultaneously, on consecutive pages of same publication; former has been selected by First Reviser as having precedence. Present species probably closest to L. zeylonica. Monotypic.

Similar Species :
The male somewhat resembles the Purple-rumped Sunbird, but does'nt have the bright shoulder patches and white flanks of that species. The female Crimson-backed looks similar to the female Purple-rumped, except for her red rump.

Distribution :
Endemic to Western Ghats of India (from N of Mumbai, S to hills of S Kerala), in W India.

IUCN Red List Status 2012 & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Artificial/ Terrestrial
Plantations/ Rural Gardens
Suitable
Resident
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Dry/ Moist Lowland
Suitable
Resident

About the Photograph:
A trip to Bhagwan Mahaveer Wildlife Sanctuary (Goa, India), in August-September some time ago, and its preferred delicacy in flowering ( nectar) available, gave me an opportunity to photograph this usually hyperactive bird from close quarters, spend an hour or so to get the best i wanted, and yes so amazing really to


References:
1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com/
3. http://www.birdlife.org/
4. http://www.avianweb.com/
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.

31 July 2013

Tour Report Eaglenest & Assam 2013 by Chewang Bonpo

A lovely Tour Report from Eaglenest & Assam (March- April 2013), By my friend Chewang Rinchen Bonpo. Check the Link below for Downloading the Report :               http://www.sikkimbonfarmhouse.com/tour.aspx


19 February 2013

Yellow-throated Fulvetta at Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India.

Yellow-throated Fulvetta ( Alcippe cinerea)
French: (Pseudominla) Alcippe à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehlalcippe Spanish: Fulveta Goligualda

Other common names: Yellow-throated Tit-babbler, Dusky Green Fulvetta/Tit-babbler.

Family: Pellorneidae (Fulvettas, Ground Babblers)*IOC World Bird Names Ver 3.3.

Taxonomy:  Minla cinerea Blyth, 1847, Darjeeling, India. (Pseudominla) Genus often merged into Alcippe. Monotypic.

Subspecies and Distribution : 
Sikkim E to NE Indian hill states (except Meghalaya), S China (SE Xizang, NW Yunnan) and adjacent N Myanmar; also SE part of N Laos and adjacent Vietnam (N Annam).

IUCN Red List Status & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Montane
Major
Resident
Shrubland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Altitude
600 - 2745m

About the Photograph:
A late evening drive from Tiwarigaon, to lower elevation in a very bad lighting lot of activity of a flock of Yellow-throated Fulvettas was notice, we stopped to check and were surprised to have close views of the bird but the images being completely in dark as the sun had already set in the Mishmi Hills. The image was later exposed in Photoshop just upto the mark. Thanks to Chewang for his talent in identifying the birds first hand through a moving vehicle.

References:
1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com/
3. http://www.birdlife.org/
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.

11 February 2013

Manipur Fulvetta at Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India.


Manipur Fulvetta (Fulvetta manipurensis)
French: Fulvetta du Manipur German:Streifenkehlalcippe Spanish:Fulveta de Manipur
Other common names: Manipur Fulvetta

Other common names: Streak-throated Fulvetta

Family: Sylviidae (Sylviid Babblers)

Taxonomy:  Proparus manipurensis Ogilvie-Grant, 1906, Owenkulno Peak, Manipur, India.
Genus commonly merged with Alcippe. Formerly treated as conspecific with F. cinereiceps and F. formosana. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution :
  • manipurensis ( Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) - NE India (E Arunachal Pradesh S to S Assam and N Manipur), W & N Myanmar and S China (W Yunnan).
  • tonkinensis ( Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) - S China (SE Yunnan) and N Vietnam (W Tonkin).
IUCN Red List Status & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Montane
Major
Resident
Shrubland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Altitude
1400 - 2800 m

About the Photograph:
On the return from Mayodia, we had a brief walk for an hour along the road, Chewang was quick to identify and spot the bird, but we would hardly see it in the dark bushes, this shot was taken at low ISO  to avoid overexposure but only the tail was visible in the image and the rest of the image was totally black, the Shadows & Highlights option in Photoshop works magic at a time.

References:
1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com/
3. http://www.birdlife.org/
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.