19 February 2013

Yellow-throated Fulvetta at Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India.

Yellow-throated Fulvetta ( Alcippe cinerea)
French: (Pseudominla) Alcippe à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehlalcippe Spanish: Fulveta Goligualda

Other common names: Yellow-throated Tit-babbler, Dusky Green Fulvetta/Tit-babbler.

Family: Pellorneidae (Fulvettas, Ground Babblers)*IOC World Bird Names Ver 3.3.

Taxonomy:  Minla cinerea Blyth, 1847, Darjeeling, India. (Pseudominla) Genus often merged into Alcippe. Monotypic.

Subspecies and Distribution : 
Sikkim E to NE Indian hill states (except Meghalaya), S China (SE Xizang, NW Yunnan) and adjacent N Myanmar; also SE part of N Laos and adjacent Vietnam (N Annam).

IUCN Red List Status & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Montane
Major
Resident
Shrubland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Altitude
600 - 2745m

About the Photograph:
A late evening drive from Tiwarigaon, to lower elevation in a very bad lighting lot of activity of a flock of Yellow-throated Fulvettas was notice, we stopped to check and were surprised to have close views of the bird but the images being completely in dark as the sun had already set in the Mishmi Hills. The image was later exposed in Photoshop just upto the mark. Thanks to Chewang for his talent in identifying the birds first hand through a moving vehicle.

References:
1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com/
3. http://www.birdlife.org/
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.

11 February 2013

Manipur Fulvetta at Mehao Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India.


Manipur Fulvetta (Fulvetta manipurensis)
French: Fulvetta du Manipur German:Streifenkehlalcippe Spanish:Fulveta de Manipur
Other common names: Manipur Fulvetta

Other common names: Streak-throated Fulvetta

Family: Sylviidae (Sylviid Babblers)

Taxonomy:  Proparus manipurensis Ogilvie-Grant, 1906, Owenkulno Peak, Manipur, India.
Genus commonly merged with Alcippe. Formerly treated as conspecific with F. cinereiceps and F. formosana. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution :
  • manipurensis ( Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) - NE India (E Arunachal Pradesh S to S Assam and N Manipur), W & N Myanmar and S China (W Yunnan).
  • tonkinensis ( Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) - S China (SE Yunnan) and N Vietnam (W Tonkin).
IUCN Red List Status & Threats :        
Least Concern.

Habitat & Altitude:
Habitat (level 1)
Habitat (level 2)
Importance
Occurrence
Forest
Subtropical/ Tropical Moist Montane
Major
Resident
Shrubland
Subtropical/ Tropical High altitude
Suitable
Resident
Altitude
1400 - 2800 m

About the Photograph:
On the return from Mayodia, we had a brief walk for an hour along the road, Chewang was quick to identify and spot the bird, but we would hardly see it in the dark bushes, this shot was taken at low ISO  to avoid overexposure but only the tail was visible in the image and the rest of the image was totally black, the Shadows & Highlights option in Photoshop works magic at a time.

References:
1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/ 
2. http://ibc.lynxeds.com/
3. http://www.birdlife.org/
 
Image Copyright © Prasanna Parab. Please do not use any image without prior permission from the copyright holder.